Must Office Actions Be Disclosed to the PTO under Rule 56?

Inequitable Conduct and the Duty to Disclose 37 CFR 1.56 (Rule 56) establishes that there is a duty to disclose information to the Patent Office. The regulation states that “[e]ach individual associated with the filing and prosecution of a patent application has a duty of candor and good faith in dealing with the Office, which includes a duty to disclose to the Office all information known to that individual to be material to patentability.” The Continue Reading →